top of page
Logos 2024 (1)_edited.png

2024 State Conference

Theme: Todos Unidos NM- Leap into Education

Our 9th annual state conference took place February 28-March 2, 2024 in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

 

Competitions were awarded 1st-5th place to young competitors across the state who successfully demonstrated education career skillsets to a panel of judges from the field.

 

This year, 1st place students will have their registration fee paid for to attend the Educators Rising National Conference in Washington D.C. by EdRising NM.

RioRanchoHS15
Educators_Rising_New_Mexico_01_022817
TLsconf
WestMesaHS6
WestMesaHS3
Phone-download-8117-017-Copy
V. Sue Cleveland
RioRanchoHS8
RioRanchoHS8_edited
img_0181-1
Screenshot (34)
Screenshot (33)
Screenshot (35)
Screenshot_20210301-213309_Facebook (2)
20180202_125114
FB_IMG_1614655482356 (2)
20180202_170647
2023 conference
Image
website background.png

2024 State Conference Winners*

*4th and 5th Place winners are national qualifiers

Individual Competitions

Exploring Education Careers

1st Place Bella Malone from Career Enrichment Center

2nd Place Sophia Carolina Garcia-Hernandez from Santa Teresa High School

 

Creative Lecture

1st Place Santiago Lozoya from Career Enrichment Center

2nd Place Nix Cortis Rio from Rancho High School

3rd Place Rylei Manion from Clovis High School

4th Place Heaven Rose Archuleta from West Las Vegas Middle School


Educators Rising Moment-English

1st Place Sofia Delgado from Cuba High School

2nd Place Alexis Browning from Carlsbad High School

3rd Place Dani Ruiz from Rio Rancho High School

4th Place Reina Chavarria from Manzano High School

5th Place Sherlin Santos from Gadsden High School

 

Educators Rising Moment-Spanish

1st Place Victor Cabrera from West Mesa High School

2nd Place Marfyll Cisneros from Hatch Valley High School

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery-Spanish

1st Place DaisyChairez from Hatch Valley High School

2nd Place Diana Espinoza from Hatch Valley High School

3rd Place Angela Cerriteno from Hatch Valley High School

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery-STEM+CTE

1st Place Jolyssa Garcia from Centennial High School

2nd Place Kaitlynn Ramsey from Rio Rancho High School

3rd Place Leslie Triste from Hatch Valley High School

4th Place Yessyka Jimenez from Centennial High School

5th Place Evelyn Pinedo from Centennial High School

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery-Humanities+Arts

1st Place Jadzia Murphy from Centennial High School

2nd Place Lillian Goza-Lewis from Ruidoso High School

3rd Place Lai McGregor from Del Norte High School

4th Place Bryce Karlson from V. Sue Cleveland High School

5th Place Nevaeh Gonzalez from Organ Mountain High School

 

Public Speaking

1st Place Charmaynn Hall from Logan High School

2nd Place Rose McBee from Rio Rancho High School

3rd Place Sean Kinney from Organ Mountain High School

 

Impromptu Speaking

1st Place Koda Nakamura from V. Sue Cleveland High School

2nd Place Kaylee Williams from Logan High School

3rd Place Marcella Eagletail from V. Sue Cleveland High School

4th Place Madison Mendoza from Manzano High School

 

Job Interview

1st Place Taylor Coll from Carlsbad High School

2nd Place Virgil Munoz from Del Norte High School

3rd Place LaNiah Bolden from Del Norte High School

4th Place Jesus Garcia from Hatch Valley High School

5th Place Julissa Madrid from Centennial High School

 

Children’s Literature K-3-English

1st Place Alexis Nicole Magnuson from Carlsbad High School

2nd Place Meah Zirwas from Del Norte High School

3rd Place Brookel Smith and Natalie Bongers from Logan High School

4th Place Danica Hoffman from Carlsbad High School

4th Place Abrianna Maestas and Payton Binion from Cuba High School

 

Children’s Literature K-3-Spanish

1st Place Jazmin Sigala from Gadsden High School

2nd Place Angel Cisneros and Fatima Santoyo from Hatch Valley High School

3rd Place Destiny Camancho and Roxann Camacho from Centennial High School

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K-English

1st Place Jessica Mather from Rio Grande High School

2nd Place Jalyn Brannon from Centennial High School

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K-Spanish

1st Place America Zamarron from Piedra Vista High School

 

Team Competitions

Ethical Dilemma

1st Place Michelle Castillo, Akmal Fauzi, Ruth-Mariah Borja, and Sarah Romero from V. Sue Cleveland High School 

2nd Place Miguel Benavidez, America Zamarron, and Kassidy Beckner from Piedra Vista High School

3rd Place Nix Cortis and Lillian Koski from Rio Rancho High School

4th Place Meah Zirwas and Olive Dean from Del Norte High School

 

Inside Our Schools-English

1st Place LeShannon Barber, Aalyiah Jim, Tristan Caesar-Dale, and Leander Yazzie from Newcomb High School

Inside Our Schools-Spanish

1st Place Juan Serrano, Gissel Moreno, Diana Cordero, and Naila Gomez from Hatch Valley High School

Research Learning Challenges

1st Place Samantha Morales, Leslie Triste, Monserrat Arriaga, and Nohemi Alaniz from Hatch Valley High School

2nd Place Kaitlyn Zamora and Nevaeh Espinoza from Eldorado High School

Teacher Recruitment PSA

1st Place Samantha Fisher and Emmett Storrs from Rio Rancho High School

2nd Place Taraja Wright  and Samantha Gutierrez from Manzano High School

Contests

Project Visualize Contest

1st Place McKenna Davis Eldorado High School

Interactive Bulletin Board Contest

1st Place Brooklyn Martinez from Carlsbad High School

2nd Place Andrea Gouripaga from Cuba High School

3rd Place Bailee Sterrett Piedra Vista High School

4th Place BreAnna Taylor from Taos County Chapter 5th Place Maria Santoyo from Hatch Valley High School

2023-2024 Competition Rubrics*

*Please note rubrics are still being released by nationals. Their download will be provided once a rubric is available.

Individual Competitions

Children’s Literature – K-3 (individual or dual)
Children’s Literature – Pre-K (individual or dual)
Children's Literature - K-3 Spanish (individual or dual) 

Children's Literature - Pre-K Spanish (individual or dual) 
Creative Lecture (TED Talk) (2024 Topic and Prompt Now Available)
Educators Rising Moment (individual or dual) 
Educators Rising Moment - Spanish (individual or dual) 

Ethical Dilemma (team) (2024 Scenario Now Available)
Exploring Education Administration Careers (individual or dual)
Exploring Non-Core Subject Teaching Careers (individual or dual)
Exploring Support Services Careers (individual or dual)
Impromptu Speaking (individual or dual)
Job Interview (individual or dual)
Lesson Planning and Delivery – Arts (individual or dual)

Lesson Planning and Delivery – Career and Technical Education (individual or dual)
Lesson Planning and Delivery – Humanities (individual or dual)
Lesson Planning and Delivery – Spanish (individual or dual)

Lesson Planning and Delivery – STEM (individual or dual)

Public Speaking (2024 Topic and Prompt Now Available)

Team Competitions
Public Service Announcement - Teacher Recruitment (team)
Inside Our Schools Presentation (team)
Inside Our Schools Presentation - Spanish (team) 

Researching Learning Challenges (team)


Contests 
Interactive Bulletin Board (individual or dual)
Teacher Created Materials (individual or dual)
Project Visualize Service Project (individual or dual)

bottom of page